Chinquapin Wahoos Participate at the CSL All Star Swimming  Championships

Seamus Greiner, 2019 swimming for the Chinquapin Wahoos. (Photo by Marissa Solis)

ALEXANDRIA, VA – The Chinquapin Wahoos finished the summer season 4-1 and sent a large number of swimmers to participate in the end-of-season All Star Championships (note: all times are in meters). These are the final results our Wahoos swimmers. Some of the highlights included Chloe Fox capturing the league title in the girls 8&U breaststroke and Rodney Gardner seeded 18th but finishing 3rd in the league in the 8&U butterfly event. Other Top 5 finishes included Dylan Lim (4th in free, 5th in fly), Eve McLaury (5th in free, 3rd in fly), Jolan Foronda (4th in breast), Chloe Fox (3rd in the individual medley), and Logan Phillips (5th in the individual medley).

Freestyle            BOYS                                 PLACE                 TIME                                               

8&U                    Tyler Turner                     14th                      20.43

9-10                    Dylan Lim                         4th                        33.65

11-12                  Seamus Greiner               12th                      32.02

13-14                  Mikal Helms                     18th                      29.45

15-18                  Lutfi LaSida                      11th                      26.36

BACKSTROKE

8&U                    Logan Phillips                  13th                      25.07

9-10                    Alex Guevara                   7th                        44.01

13-14                  Jack McLaury                   10th                     32.56

BREASTROKE

8&U                    Chris Billups                     10th                      27.03

9-10                    Alex Guevara                   14th                      52.17

11-12                  Seamus Greiner               17th                      45.01
13-14                  Jolan Foronda                  4th                        33.42

15-18                  Ronan Lauinger               14th                      33.65

Lutfi LaSida                      18th                      34.36

BUTTERFLY

8&U fly                             Rodney Gardner              3rd                         21.30

Tyler Turner                     7th                         22.31

Logan Phillips                  9th                         22.50

9-10                   Dylan Lim                         5th                        17.65
13-14                  Jolan Foronda                 12th                      31.11

Jack McLaury                   15th                       32.19

15-18                  Lutfi LaSida                      12th                      28.56

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

8&U                    Logan Phillips                  5th                        1:56.42

Tyler Turner                     8th                         2:00.09

9-10                    Dylan Lim                         6th                        1:30.06

Alex Guevara                   10th                       1:35.87

13-14                  Jolan Foronda                  6th                        1:09.15

Jack McLaury                   14th                      1:14.16

15-18                  Ronan Lauinger               9th                      1:04.99

GIRLS

Freestyle

8&U                     Chloe Fox                         11th                      20.08

9-10                     Camila Zuniga                  10th                      36.81

11-12                   Eve McLaury                    5th                        30.96

Kate Merrill                      6th                        31.09

13-14                   Maya Solis                        10th                      30.65

15-18                   Lydia Greenwood        7th                        28.75

BACKSTROKE

11-12                   Eve McLaury                    7th                        36.19

Elisabeth Carroll               14th                      38.76

13-14                   Maya Solis                        8th                        34.37

BREASTROKE

8&U                     Chloe Fox                         1st                        24.91

9-10                     Madison Schang               11th                      49.64

11-12                   Kate Merrill                      8th                        41.89

Sally Cox                           17th                      45.63

BUTTERFLY

9-10                     Camila Zuniga                  9th                        18.33

Madison Schang               13th                      18.50

11-12                   Eve McLaury                    3rd                        32.61

Margaret Merrill               16th                      37.11

Cate Cox                           17th                      38.32

13-14                   Catherine Salomons            15th                      34.17

15-18                   Lydia Greenwood        7th                        30.44

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

8&U                     Chloe Fox                         3rd                        1:47.29

9-10                     Madison Schang               9th                        1:35.25

13-14                   Catherine Salomons            15th                      1:19.07