Northern Virginia Regional Science and Engineering Fair Yields Many Local Winners

0
31
From left to right: Daniel Alcazar-Roman (Science Curriculum Developer), Anne Booth (Program Manager for Curriculum Design and Services), Dr. John Brown (Executive Director of Curriculum Design and Services), Ana Humphrey, Ava Benbow, Shawn Lowe (T.C. Williams Science Teacher), and Dr. Terri Mozingo (Chief Academic Officer). Photo courtesy of ACPS.
From left to right: Daniel Alcazar-Roman (Science Curriculum Developer), Anne Booth (Program Manager for Curriculum Design and Services), Dr. John Brown (Executive Director of Curriculum Design and Services), Ana Humphrey, Ava Benbow, Shawn Lowe (T.C. Williams Science Teacher), and Dr. Terri Mozingo (Chief Academic Officer). Photo courtesy of ACPS.

Ana Humphrey, an eighth grader at George Washington, received the Best of Fair award for middle school students for her project, The Digital Identification of Bacteria Colony Forming Units Through MATLab.

Special recognition also goes to Isabella Lovain, a junior at T.C. Williams. She received a nomination to compete at the Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair, which held at Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, VA on March 27-28, 2015.

Additionally, Ana Humphrey, Ava Benbow, Emmett Cocke and Townson
Cocke received nominations for the 2015 Broadcom Masters (Math, Applied Science, Technology and Engineering Rising Stars). This competition is the premier middle school science and engineering fair competition.

Full list of winners:
FIRST PLACE AWARDS
Category Student Grade School
Behavioral and Social Sciences Lauryn Mineta and Allison Boehm 7 George Washington
Behavioral and Social Sciences Isabella Lovain 11 T.C. Williams
Biochemistry Ava Benbow 8 George Washington
Botany Kelly Jones 7 George Washington
Botany Townson Cocke and Emmett Cocke 7 George Washington
Environmental Science Ana Humphrey 8 George Washington
Environmental Science Elspeth Collard 8 George Washington
SECOND PLACE AWARDS
Category Student Grade School
Botany Lila Arnold 7 George Washington
Botany Julia St. John 7 George Washington
Chemistry Luke Randall 7 George Washington
Chemistry Sophia Vassallo 10 T.C. Williams
Computer Science Daggem Samuel, Robert Li, and Mikias Bekele 10 T.C. Williams
Engineering Caleigh Pattisall 11 T.C. Williams
Engineering Perry Conner 12 T.C. Williams
Engineering Denny Okudinani 12 T.C. Williams
Environmental Science Alexandar Ritsch 7 George Washington
Medicine and Health Cindy Do 9 T.C. Williams
Physics Madeline Waller and Shelby Militzer 8 George Washington
THIRD PLACE AWARDS
Category Student Grade School
Behavioral and Social Sciences Alexis Larsen and Sophie Lubold 7 George Washington
Behavioral and Social Sciences Jasselene Paz 8 George Washington
Chemistry Andrea Scroggs 10 T.C. Williams
Engineering Marc Wagner 9 T.C. Williams
Environmental Science Andrew Reese 11 T.C. Williams
Microbiology Daniel Hinker and Rui Guo 12 T.C. Williams
Zoology Sadie Finn 7 George Washington
HONORABLE MENTION AWARDS
Category Student Grade School
Behavioral and Social Sciences Iqra Mohyuddin 11 T.C. Williams
Biochemistry Conor Frymire and Garrett Roach 10 T.C. Williams
Botany Ekua Biney 9 T.C. Williams
Chemistry Sophie Rier, Daniella Velazquez-Crosa, and Jennifer Lopez Aviles 7 Francis C. Hammond
Chemistry Ronald Davis 10 T.C. Williams
Engineering Isabella Ponzi 9 T.C. Williams
Environmental Science Suany Oliva 10 T.C. Williams
Environmental Science Cameron Heyder 12 T.C. Williams
Physics Grace Salmons 8 George Washington
Physics Russell Broman 9 T.C. Williams