Alexandria’s New 40 Under 40 List Announced by The Alexandria Chamber of Commerce

(Left to right) Samantha Tricoli, Dr. Lauren Fisher, and Daniel Mallon, all recipients of the Alexandria Chamber of Commerce’s 40 Under 40 award, July 11, 2019. (File photo by James Cullum)

ALEXANDRIA, VA – Young executives, teachers, realtors, artists, small business owners and community leaders anticipate the announcement of  “Alexandria’s 40 Under 40 list” the way some of us used to run up to school bulletin boards after a test to see where we ranked. Today, The Alexandria Chamber of Commerce has just released the list, and social media is abuzz with shares.

The 40 under 40 program was established in 2016 by the Chamber to recognize top men and women, age 40 and under, engaged in a variety of fields including business, technology, nonprofit management, civic life, public service, education, and the arts, who are shaping Alexandria for the future.

“We are proud to announce our 2020 40/40 Honorees! These 40 individuals will be celebrated at the 2020 40/40 Awards reception, presented by Beyer Subaru, to be held on October 29, 2020 at the United Way Worldwide building,” the Chamber said in a press release.

The 2020 Honorees: 

Andres Acosta II

TC Williams High School’s International Academy

Councilman Canek Aguirre

City of Alexandria

Chelsea Anderson

Homegrown Restaurant Group

Chris Arnold

Alexandria Soccer Association

Allen Carrington Brooks

Building Momentum

Virginia Bush

Association of American Medical Colleges

Jessica Du Bois

The Business Benefits Group

Andrew D. Garrahan

Covington & Burling, LLP

Shawna Gary

Arlington County Government

Marcy Giannunzio

DIAG Studios, PLLC

Ariana Gordillo

National Association of Free & Charitable Clinics

Adrianne Griffith

Alexandria Economic Development Partnership

Gresham W. Harkless Jr

Blue 16 Media

Amanda Hayes Rudolph

Redmon, Peyton & Braswell LLP

Beth Inglis

Preting, LLC

Grant Alan Joiner

Charles Schwab

Lisa Kiefer

Sightline Strategy

Rachel Lazarus

AARP

Helen Lee

City of Alexandria

Garrett McGuire

AT&T

Catherine Miller

Four Directions Wellness

Katelin T. Moomau

Rich Rosenthal Manitta Dzubin & Kroeger PLLC

Jeremy Ryan Moss

Bonaventure

Courtney Overton

Speech of Cake, Inc.

Clinton Page

Alexandria City Public Schools

Sarah Phillips

The Scout Guide

Emma Quinn

Port City Brewing Company

Megan Ritter Judt

National Council for Adoption

Sam Silverlieb

McChrystal Group

Josh Simon

Lee & Associates

Christopher Suarez

Alexandria City Public Schools

Natalie Ivana Talis

Alexandria Health Department

John Taylor III

Alexandria’s Toyota

Daniel Teka

INOVA Alexandria Hospital

Nathan Toews

Senior Services of Alexandria

Marisa Tordella

Friends of Guest House

Steven E. Ulrich

Cassaday & Company, Inc.

Adrianna Vallario

McEnearney Associates – Jillian Keck Hogan Team

Dr. Joshua W. Walker

Japan Society

Kayla Yingst

Alexandria Renew Enterprises

Winners were selected by an anonymous selection committee and evaluated on professional accomplishment and scholastic achievement, and community impact.

To register for the October 29 ceremony and reception, follow this link.

ARCHIVE: The ALX Chamber Presents the 2019 40 Under 40