Local James Beard Award Semifinalists

It’s the time of year when when the James Beard Foundation announces their selections of Restaurant and Chef semifinalists. Finalists will be announced on March 27 and the winners will be announced at the James Beard Awards gala in Chicago on May 6.

Best New Restaurant: “A restaurant opened in 2018 that already demonstrates excellence in cuisine and hospitality, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.”

Adda Indian Canteen, NYC
Andiario, West Chester, PA
Angler, San Francisco
Atomix, NYC
Bardea Food & Drink, Wilmington, DE
Bavel, Los Angeles
Bywater American Bistro, New Orleans
Canard, Portland, OR
Celeste, Somerville, MA
Chickadee, Boston
Ellē, Washington, D.C.
The Elysian Bar, New Orleans
Folk, Nashville
Frenchette, NYC
Kyoten, Chicago
Larder Delicatessen and Bakery, Cleveland
Lineage, Wailea, HI
Majordomo, Los Angeles
Marrow, Detroit
Nyum Bai, Oakland, CA
Passerotto, Chicago
Petra and the Beast, Dallas
Popol Vuh, Minneapolis
Q House, Denver
Sawyer, Seattle
Spoken English, Washington, D.C.
The Stanley, Charlotte, NC
Suerte, Austin
The Surf Club Restaurant, Surfside, FL
Vianda, San Juan, PR

 

Outstanding Baker: “A pastry chef or baker who demonstrates exceptional skill, integrity, and character in the preparation of desserts, pastries, or breads served in a retail bakery. Must have been working as a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.”

Umber Ahmad, Mah-Ze-Dahr Bakery, NYC
Kim Boyce, Bakeshop, Portland, OR
Andy Clark, Moxie Bread Co., Louisville, CO
Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA
Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia
Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, NYC
Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ
Naomi Harris, Madruga Bakery, Coral Gables, FL
Stephanie Hart, Brown Sugar Bakery, Chicago
Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA
Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit
Greg Mindel, Neighbor Bakehouse, San Francisco
Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS
Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME
Nathaniel Reid, Nathaniel Reid Bakery, Kirkwood, MO
Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread, Los Gatos, CA
Kit Schumann and Jesse Schumann, Sea Wolf Bakers, Seattle
Debbie Swenerton, Black Bear Bread Co., Grayton Beach, FL
Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago
Chris Wilkins, Root Baking Co., Atlanta

  

Columbia Room

Outstanding Bar Program: “A restaurant or bar that demonstrates exceptional care and skill in the selection, preparation, and serving of cocktails, spirits, and/or beer.”

Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL
The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Bryant’s Cocktail Lounge, Milwaukee
Clavel Mezcaleria, Baltimore
Columbia Room, Washington, D.C.
Dead Rabbit, NYC
Expatriate, Portland, OR
Kimball House, Decatur, GA
La Factoría, San Juan, PR
Leyenda, Brooklyn, NY
Lost Lake, Chicago
The Monarch Bar, Kansas City, MO
Monk’s Café, Philadelphia
No Anchor, Seattle
Old Lightning, Marina Del Rey, CA
Planter’s House, St. Louis
Saint Leo, Oxford, MS
Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta
Vikram Sunderam
Fabio Trabocchi

 

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters): “A chef who sets high culinary standards and who has served as a positive example for other food professionals. Must have been working as a chef for the past five years.”

Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC
Renee Erickson, Bateau, Seattle
Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago
Shiro Kashiba, Sushi Kashiba, Seattle
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
Margot McCormack, Margot Café & Bar, Nashville
Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, WI
Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY
Chrysa Robertson, Rancho Pinot, Scottsdale, AZ
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
Chris Shepherd, Georgia James, Houston
Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Fabio Trabocchi, Fiola, Washington, D.C.
Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, Philadelphia

 

Brothers and Sisters

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza):“A pastry chef or baker who demonstrates exceptional skill, integrity, and character in the preparation of desserts, pastries, or breads served in a restaurant. Must have been working as a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.”

Jeb Breakell, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver
Ashley Capps, Buxton Hall, Asheville, NC
Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS
Zoe Kanan, Simon & the Whale, NYC
Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu
Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
James Matty, Suraya, Philadelphia
Junko Mine, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
Diane Moua, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
Pichet Ong, Brothers and Sisters, Washington, D.C.
Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC
Michelle Polzine, 20th Century Café, San Francisco
Rabii Saber, Four Seasons Resort, Orlando, FL
Ricardo “Ricchi” Sanchez, Bullion, Dallas
Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin
Whang Suh, Hen & Heifer, Guilford, CT
Cynthia Wong, Life Raft Treats, Charleston, SC

 

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino): “A restaurant that demonstrates consistent excellence in food, atmosphere, service, and operations. Must have been in business 10 or more consecutive years.”

Komi
Jaleo pescado embarrado con mojo rojo
Balthazar, NYC
Bolete, Bethlehem, PA
Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
El Charro Café, Tucson, AZ
FIG, Charleston, SC
Fore Street, Portland, ME
Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
Komi, Washington, D.C.
Marché, Eugene, OR.
Nopa, San Francisco
Norman’s, Orlando, FL
North Pond, Chicago
O Ya, Boston
The Original Ninfa’s on Navigation, Houston
Park’s BBQ, Los Angeles
Quince, San Francisco
Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
Sagami, Collingswood, NJ
SriPraPhai, NYC
Zahav, Philadelphia

 

Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation): “A restaurateur who demonstrates creativity in entrepreneurship and integrity in restaurant operations. Must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.”

Pizza Paradiso
Hugh Acheson, Atlanta (Empire State South, Five & Ten, The National, and others)
Paul Bartolotta and Joe Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)
JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
Richard DeShantz and Tolga Sevdik, Richard DeShantz Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh (Poulet Bleu, Fish nor Fowl, Butcher and the Rye, and others)
Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (The Catbird Seat, The Patterson House, Henrietta Red, and others)
Ruth Gresser, Pizzeria Paradiso, Washington, D.C. (Pizzeria Paradiso, Birreria Paradiso)
Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou, Public Greens, and others)
Rob Katz and Kevin Boehm, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)
Ed Kenney, Honolulu (Town, Mud Hen Water, Mahina & Sun’s, and others)
Brenda Langton and Timothy Kane, Spoonriver, Minneapolis
Anthony Myint and Karen Leibowitz, San Francisco (Mission Chinese Food, The Perennial, Commonwealth)
Akkapong (Earl) Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, Hat Yai, PaaDee, and others)
Ken Oringer, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Uni, and others)
Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (The Macintosh, Oak Steakhouse, Indaco, and others)
Julie Petrakis and James Petrakis, Swine Family Restaurant Group, Orlando, FL (The Ravenous Pig, Cask & Larder, The Polite Pig, and others)
Alex Raij and Eder Montero, NYC (La Vara, Txikito, Saint Julivert Fisherie, and others)
Ethan Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Ballard Pizza Co., Bramling Cross, Cortina, and others)
Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Xochi, and others)
Jason Wang, Xi’an Famous Foods, NYC
Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson)

 

Outstanding Service: “A restaurant in operation for five or more years that demonstrates consistency and exceptional thoughtfulness in hospitality and service.”

Peking Gourmet Inn
Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier
Back Bay Grill, Portland, ME
Birrieria Zaragoza, Chicago
Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
Canlis, Seattle
Chef Vola’s, Atlantic City, NJ
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
The French Room, Dallas
Gibsons Bar & Steakhouse, Chicago
Hugo’s, Houston
Kai Restaurant, Chandler, AZ
Kimball House, Decatur, GA
Mama J’s, Richmond, VA
Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C.
n/naka, Los Angeles
Peking Gourmet Inn, Falls Church, VA
Saison, San Francisco
Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco
Tony’s, Houston
Victoria & Albert’s, Orlando, FL
Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)

Bacchanal, New Orleans
The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis
Bar Marco, Pittsburgh
Benu, San Francisco
The Butcher Shop, Boston
Cote, NYC
element 47 at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO
Great China, Berkeley, CA
Davenport, Portland, OR
haley.henry, Boston
Income Tax, Chicago
L’Oursin, Seattle
Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA
Miller Union, Atlanta
Night + Market, Los Angeles
Ops, Brooklyn, NY
Pappas Bros. Steakhouse at the Galleria, Houston
Spiaggia, Chicago
Stems & Skins, North Charleston, SC
Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C

 

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer: A beer, wine, or spirits producer who demonstrates consistency and exceptional skill in his or her craft.

An Bui, Mekong and The Answer Brewpub, Richmond, VA
Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA
Rutger de Vink, RdV Vineyards, Delaplane, VA
Dave Green, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA
Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista, Bethel, VT
Nancy Irelan, Red Tail Ridge Winery, Penn Yan, NY
Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY
Todd Leopold and Scott Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver
Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam Brewery, Durham, NC
Ann Marshall and Scott Blackwell, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC
Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA
Kim McPherson, McPherson Cellars, Lubbock, TX
Meredith Meyer Grelli, Wigle Whiskey, Pittsburgh
Yoshihiro Sako, Den Sake Brewery, Oakland, CA
Jordan Salcito, Ramona, NYC
Mike Sauer, Red Willow Vineyard, Wapato, WA
Jeffrey Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin
Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME
Mhairi Voelsgen, broVo Spirits, Woodinville, WA
Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

 

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water): “A chef age 30 or younger who displays exceptional talent, character, and leadership ability, and who is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.”

Kith and Kin
Rachel Bennett, The Library, St. Petersburg, FL
Jay Blackinton, Aelder/Hogstone’s Wood Oven, Orcas Island, WA
Nick Bognar, Nippon Tei, St. Louis
Ana Castro, Coquette, New Orleans
Valerie Chang and Nando Chang, Itamae, Miami
Calvin Davis, Freshwater, Kansas City, MO
Alisha Elenz, MFK, Chicago
Evan Gaudreau, Renzo, Charleston, SC
Rikki Giambruno, Hyacinth, St. Paul, MN
Becca Hegarty, Bitter Ends Luncheonette, Pittsburgh
Alexander Hong, Sorrel, San Francisco
Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia
Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
Giselle Miller, Menton, Boston
Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle
Kwame Onwuachi, Kith and Kin, Washington, D.C.
Ian Redshaw, Lampo Neapolitan Pizzeria, Charlottesville, VA
Jonathan “Jonny” Rhodes, Restaurant Indigo, Houston
Samantha Sanz, Talavera at the Four Seasons, Scottsdale, AZ
Lena Sareini, Selden Standard, Detroit
Cassie Shortino, Tratto, Phoenix
Nolan Wynn, Banshee, Atlanta
Jonathan Yao, Kato, Los Angeles

 

Best Chefs:
“Chefs who set high culinary standards and also demonstrate integrity and admirable leadership skills in their respective regions. A nominee may be from any kind of dining establishment but must have been working as a chef for at least five years, with the three most recent years spent in the region.”

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ
Sandeep “Sunny” Baweja, Lehja, Richmond, VA
Jamilka Borges, The Independent Brewing Company, Pittsburgh
Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
Erik Bruner-Yang, Brothers and Sisters, Washington, D.C.
Kristin Butterworth, Lautrec, Farmington, PA
Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.
Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia
Randy Forrester, Osteria Radici, Allentown, NJ
Jerome Grant, Sweet Home Café, Washington, D.C.
Haidar Karoum, Chloë, Washington, D.C.
Matthew Kern, Heirloom, Lewes, DE
Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia
Dan Richer, Razza Pizza Artigianale, Jersey City, NJ
Jon Sybert, Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
Kevin Tien, Himitsu, Washington, D.C.
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
Nobu Yamazaki, Sushi Taro, Washington, D.C

 

We’ll keep you posted when the finalists are announced.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.